RECIPIENTS

Emilyn Kopania (Papua New Guinea): Developed her skills in vocational training in agriculture.

Retno Setowati Gito (Sevelas Maret University in Central Java, Indonesia): Studied agricultural production and marketing.

Lealyn Abellanosa-Ramos, Edilberto Diaz Redona and Rustico David (Philippines): Agricultural research workers took part in a master class in agricultural research management.

Celestino Belo Correia and Igildo do Santos Xavier: Dairy farm workers from Timor Leste learnt about dairy farm management on farms in Victoria.

Antonio Joao da Costa (Faculty of Agriculture, National University): Timor Leste studied laboratory management.

Natalino Babo Martins: Timor Leste undertook studies of buffalo management and slaughtering in Victoria and the Northern Territory.

Taboboua Karereiti: An employee of the Ministry of Agriculture, Republic of Kiribati was trained in animal and plant quarantine.

Julio Celestino: From Timor Leste took part in practical field training in water supply management.

 

Joseph Aron: A farm manager from the Solomon Islands learnt rice production skills on farms in the Riverina District of NSW.

Delfim Markes (Community Development Officer, Luro District): Timor Leste studied local government and agricultural production in the Murrumbidgee Irrigation Area of Southern NSW.

 

Oscar Paulino: From Timor Leste, Oscar studied crop production and machinery operation in the Goulburn Valley area of Victoria.

 

Katini Kurika: Kiteni studied horticulture production in the central West of NSW. Kiteni came from Papua New Guinea.

 

Thida Hing (Lecturer, Royal University of Agriculture, Cambodia): Studied and observed rice production and research, soil science and plant physiology and agricultural production.

Elijah Sarigari (Diocesan Education Officer, Anglican Diocese of Popondetta Papua New Guinea): undertook training and field work in sawmilling and processing.

 

Henry Gwao: (School of Natural Resources at the Solomon Island College of Higher Education, Honiara Solomon Islands): studied food production as part of the Learn and Grow program.

 

Sok Samnang (Sok Samnang of Siem Reap, Cambodia): Selected to experience hands-on training in pig and free range poultry husbandry, mixed farming, cooperative farming and community development. He was also trained in meat processing, product development and marketing.

 

Rithy Lay (Cambodia): Biogas production and monitoring

Jimmy Musiime (Uganda): Landcare, agroforestry, organic farming, leadership and community development.

 

Metchie Arnaiz (Philippines): Forestry, land management, marketing, whole farm planning and recycling.

 

Janny Saukeni (Solomon Islands): Practical training in agriculture, pork production, pig husbandry, are range poultry and egg production and farm management.

 

Norma Tauiliili (Samoa): Women in Business Network. Practical farm and food production experience including egg production, goat cheese, walnut production and tomatoes.

 

Chris Ochaya (Uganda): Poultry, egg farming, vegetable farming, pork production, dairy farming and water conservation.

Copyright © 2020 Royce Abbey Award & Scholarship. All Rights Reserved. 

Proudly created by Wild Web Developers